Copythorne Parish Council

Committee Representation

Each year the Council agrees specific responsibilities for Council functions and service on outside bodies.

The arrangements for 2019/20 are:

Working Parties

Finance (including Recruitment)

Councillors Simon Lucas, (Chair), Steve Herra, Graham Chillcott, Sylvia Wiggins & Parish Clerk

Flooding
Councillors John Goodwin (Lead Member), Graham Chillcott, and Lady Kara Hawks

Media/publicity (including Website)
Councillors Simon Lucas (Lead Member), Steve Herra

Personnel and Governance
Councillors Simon Lucas (Lead Member), Graham Chilcott, Steve Herra

Five Year Plan

Councillors Simon Lucas (Lead Member), Graham Chillcott, Steve Herra, Sylvia Wiggins & Parish Clerk

Parish Council Representatives on external bodies / organisations:

Body/Organisation - Parish Council Representative(s)

  • New Forest Association of Local Councils – Chair & Vice-Chair
  • Hampshire Association of Local Councils – Cllrs Lucas & Herra
  • New Forest Consultative Panel – Cllr Goodwin (Cllr Wiggins, reserve)
  • New Forest National Park Authority N.E. Quadrant Meeting – Cllrs Goodwin & Wiggins
  • Parish Hall Management Committee – Cllr Lucas
  • Copythorne C of E Infant School – Cllr Lucas
  • Bartley C of E Junior School – Cllr Herra
  • Community Speed Watch – Cllr Wiggins
  • FOCP – Cllr Lucas

Item/Area of Responsibility/ Councillor

    • Finance – Simon Lucas
    • Media & Publicity - Simon Lucas
    • Personnel & Governance – Simon Lucas
    • Flooding - John Goodwin
    • New Forest National Park – Graham Chillcott
    • Transport – Graham Chillcott (Steve Herra, deputy)
    • Highways, Footpaths & Rights of Way - All members of the Council
    • Lengthsman - Steve Herra
    • Splitwind Pond - John Goodwin
    • Asset inspections - Simon Lucas
    • Newsletter – Simon Lucas

All members of the Council should regularly review the Council newsletter, website and all similar items in the Public Domain and must report concerns to appropriate lead member and or the Clerk